A material change of circumstance will be required. What exactly constitutes a “material,” or, “substantial,” as some courts put it, change of circumstance? It’s more than a change in the day of soccer practice! It is best to have a serious and documented explanation regarding why new circumstances require a different plan.
The gray area is where the actual custody arrangement remains the same, yet one party seeks to alter the time split. While these situations may require judicial intervention, they do not require a change of circumstance. Pursuant to California Family Code § 3040 (b), the family court has the widest discretion to “choose a parenting plan that is in the best interests of the child.” Even post- judgment, the court can review your parenting plan and order changes. If the requested change does not affect which parties have sole and/or joint custody, neither party is required to demonstrate a change of circumstance.