This issue was addressed by the United States Supre
[…] The answer is yes. Relatives can seek joinder, a process in which they “join” a divorce proceeding in order to establish a visitation schedule. It sounds easy, but often it is not that simple. As explained below, because parental Constitutional rights are involved, these bids for visitation are most likely to be successful when one of the parents supports visitation. Relatives face an uphill battle if they seek visitation when neither parent is in favor of it.
California Family Code § 3100 (a) states that “reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of a child.” Specific statutes delineate visitation rights for various persons, including grandparents (Family Code §§ 3103, 3104), former legal guardians (Family Code § 3105), stepparents (Family Code § 3101) and relatives of a deceased parent (Family Code § 3102).